Quick answer
Micronised creatine is creatine monohydrate milled into smaller particles so it stays suspended and mixes more easily. A 2022 review found no evidence that it is more bioavailable than standard monohydrate. On our 31 October 2026 price data, powders labelled micronised cost about the same as other plain monohydrate in the UK (median about £0.24 versus £0.23 per 5g), so buy it for mixability when the price is similar, not for better results.
What micronised creatine actually is
Micronising is a milling step. The powder is ground into smaller particles, which gives more surface area, so it disperses faster and is less likely to settle as grit. The molecule is unchanged: micronised creatine is creatine monohydrate.
That matters because monohydrate is the form behind most creatine research. A 2022 review of creatine forms found no evidence that micronised versions are more bioavailable than monohydrate with normal-sized particles. You are paying for texture, not a stronger supplement.
Labels do not always say whether a powder has been micronised, so if mixability matters, check the product description or start with a small tub.
Live comparison
Creatine products
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £12.99 --- 5001- £9.99 --- 2501- £6.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £13.99 --- 7501- £11.99 --- 5001- £9.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 50001- £77.49 --- 20001- £31.99 --- 10001- £16.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4050153.8 £62.99 25.0g264£1.171 2700135.9 £44.99 25.0g264£1.255 1350117.9 £24.99 25.0g264£1.394 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 432110.7 £7.99 25.0g128£0.746 564114.4 £13.50 25.0g125£0.935 1180129.7 £37.99 25.0g129£1.278 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 432110.7 £7.99£15.99 -50%25.0g128£0.746 564114.4 £13.50£32.99 -59%25.0g125£0.935 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £9.99 --- 10001- £23.49 --- 2501- £6.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £19.99£30.00 -33%--- 5001- £11.99£20.00 -40%--- 3001- £8.99£15.00 -40%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £19.99£30.00 -33%--- 5001- £11.99£20.00 -40%--- 3001- £8.99£15.00 -40%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £19.99 --- 2501- £5.00 --- 5001- £10.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 12001- £29.95 --- 6001- £26.95 --- 1001- £8.34 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 12001- £29.95 --- 6001- £26.95 --- 1001- £8.34 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £24.99£49.99 -50%--- 5001- £12.99£29.99 -57%--- 2501- £8.99£16.99 -47%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £24.99 --- 5001- £14.99 --- 2501- £7.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £12.95£24.99 -48%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £25.99£39.99 -35%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 9001- £25.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £29.95 --- 5001- £24.95 --- 2501- £18.95 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2501- £7.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £15.99 --- 2501- £11.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £31.99 --- 20001- £64.99 --- 5001- £20.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1000129.5 £31.99 25.0g119£1.085 500114.7 £17.99 25.0g119£1.220 25017.4 £9.99 25.0g119£1.355 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £9.99£19.99 -50%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £9.99£19.99 -50%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5003- £50.13 --- 3003- £33.78 --- 5001- £18.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £34.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 500112.5 £17.99£24.99 -28%25.0g-£1.442 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 500112.5 £17.99£24.99 -28%25.0g-£1.442 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £18.00 --- 2301- £9.00 --- 1001- £4.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 9001- £32.99 --- 6001- £22.49 --- 3001- £11.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4501- £16.79£23.99 -30%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4501- £16.79£23.99 -30%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.2 £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-£4.684 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4001- £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40014.5 £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-£3.346 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.2 £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-£4.684 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.2 £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-£4.684 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £19.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £39.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £12.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £42.00 --- 3001- £19.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1260129.7 £56.00 25.0g138£1.883 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3301- £15.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £22.99 --- |
MaxiNutrition ![]() FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £13.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2001- £9.99£14.99 -33%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £25.00 --- |
MaxiNutrition ![]() FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2501- £13.29 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £16.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £28.49 --- 1001- £10.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2101- £12.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4001- £23.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4501- £26.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2501- £14.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 7.530- £13.99 --- 5.730- £13.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 6341- £40.00 --- 3171- £22.00 --- 1871- £14.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2491- £16.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £19.95 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £19.99 --- 30- £24.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2501- £16.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.4 £27.99 25.0g-£8.330 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.4 £27.99 25.0g-£8.330 15011.3 £11.99 25.0g-£9.516 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £35.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £38.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4441- £34.95 --- 2221- £19.95 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £79.00£110.99 -29%--- 5001- £49.99£64.99 -23%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2521- £19.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 751- £5.99£6.99 -14%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 751- £5.99£6.99 -14%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £39.99 --- 2501- £21.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3101104.2 £24.99 25.0g-£0.240 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £82.99 --- 5001- £42.49 --- 2501- £28.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £41.99£49.99 -16%--- 1001- £10.99£12.99 -15%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2001- £17.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £26.99 --- 1001- £15.99 --- 120- £19.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £49.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3501- £35.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1681- £25.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 18014.9 £28.00 25.0g128£5.694 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1501- £25.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 51- £8.99 --- 30- £8.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 60- £14.99£19.99 -25%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £14.99£19.99 -25%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 901.2 £14.99£24.99 -40%25.0g-£12.492 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 30- £21.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 120384 £8.75 25.0g-£0.023 180576 £11.49 25.0g-£0.020 3601,152 £17.99 25.0g-£0.016 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 180576 £7.99 25.0g-£0.014 3601,152 £14.99 25.0g-£0.013 90288 £4.99 25.0g-£0.017 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10- £9.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 120- £8.99£25.00 -64%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 28- £24.99£30.00 -17%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 300.2 £6.99 25.0g600£34.950 900.6 £19.99 25.0g600£33.317 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 210.1 £5.99 25.0g700£42.786 300.2 £6.99 25.0g600£34.950 900.6 £19.99 25.0g600£33.317 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 80- £19.99 --- 90- £8.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 80- £19.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 120- £28.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £39.99 25.0g155- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £38.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £18.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £27.00 --- - £33.00 --- |
Micronised vs standard creatine: UK prices per 5g
We calculated the cost of a 5g dose for plain creatine monohydrate powders in the ProteinDeals catalogue, using each product's cheapest in-stock pack. Across the market, powders labelled micronised cost about the same: the median was about £0.24 per 5g, against about £0.23 for other plain monohydrate (excluding Creapure, which carries its own premium).
Within a brand, a premium can appear. Myprotein's Micronised Creatine Powder was about £0.16 per 5g in the 500g size, against about £0.10 for its Impact Creatine in the same 500g size. Premium brands such as Optimum Nutrition and PhD sat around £0.32 to £0.34 per 5g in smaller tubs.
Prices are a snapshot from the ProteinDeals catalogue on 31 October 2026 for in-stock packs; check the live comparison before buying.
| Product | Pack | Cost per 5g | Labelled micronised? | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500g | about £0.10 | No | ||
| 1kg | about £0.10 | No | ||
| 1kg | about £0.13 | No | ||
| 500g | about £0.16 | Yes | ||
| 1kg | about £0.16 | Yes | ||
| 634g | about £0.32 | Yes | ||
| 250g | about £0.34 | Yes |
Does micronised creatine work better?
No better results have been shown. Creatine works by gradually raising muscle creatine stores with a steady daily dose, typically 3 to 5g, and that depends on taking it consistently, not on particle size.
The one practical difference is mixing. Finer powder stays suspended longer, which helps in cold water, where creatine dissolves poorly (about 14g per litre at 20°C). If standard powder leaves grit in your glass, micronised is a reasonable upgrade when the price is close.
A cheaper fix for gritty creatine
Before paying more for finer powder, change how you mix it. Shaking does not mix creatine well, but a handheld milk frother works really well, and my recommendation for juice is apple juice, which worked best compared with orange or mango. Warm drinks also dissolve much more creatine than cold water.
Those tips work with the cheapest standard monohydrate, which on our UK data costs about £0.10 per 5g.
Cheapest Creatine
XCelerate Nutrition Creatine Powder
XCelerate Nutrition · 250g
References
Sources and further reading
- 01Kreider, Jäger and Purpura (2022), Nutrients: creatine bioavailability and stability review
Solubility, stability in drinks, and the lack of evidence that micronised creatine is more bioavailable.
- 02Australian Institute of Sport, Creatine
Daily 3 to 5g maintenance dosing and practical use.
- 03ProteinDeals catalogue prices, 31 October 2026
Cheapest in-stock pack per product for plain creatine monohydrate powders, converted to cost per 5g.
Frequently asked questions
Is micronised creatine better than creatine monohydrate?+
Micronised creatine is creatine monohydrate with smaller particles. It mixes more easily, but a 2022 review found no evidence it is better absorbed, so results should be the same at the same daily dose.
Is micronised creatine more expensive?+
Not necessarily. In our 31 October 2026 UK data, powders labelled micronised had a median of about £0.24 per 5g against £0.23 for other plain monohydrate. Some brands do charge more for their micronised version.
Does micronised creatine dissolve in water?+
It disperses and stays suspended better than standard powder, but creatine itself dissolves poorly in cold water, about 14g per litre at 20°C. Warm water or a handheld milk frother helps more than switching powder.
How much micronised creatine should I take?+
The same as any creatine monohydrate: a daily maintenance dose of 3 to 5g is the common approach, taken every day including rest days.










































































































