Quick answer
Creatine gummies work only if they contain the dose on the label, and independent testing found many did not: in a 2025 SuppCo test, 4 of 6 gummies bought on Amazon US failed while all 5 powders passed. They are also expensive. On our 31 October 2026 UK prices, gummies cost about £0.83 to £1.25 per 5g of creatine, against about £0.10 for the cheapest powders. Most give 1g per gummy, so a 5g dose means about five gummies.
Do creatine gummies work?
Creatine has no special requirement for format. If a gummy delivers a genuine 3 to 5g of creatine monohydrate every day, it should raise muscle creatine stores like powder does. The problem is whether it actually contains that dose.
Two sets of independent tests have found widespread shortfalls. In March 2024, supplement maker NOW tested creatine gummies from 12 brands bought on Amazon or directly from brands and reported that 6 failed to meet their label claim; label claims ranged from 750mg to 5,000mg per serving, while measured amounts ranged from 250mg to 1,700mg. In June 2025, SuppCo sent 11 creatine products bought on Amazon US to an ISO 17025-accredited laboratory: all 5 powders passed, but 4 of 6 gummies failed, with two containing no detectable creatine.
These tests covered US-market products, not the UK brands in our catalogue, so they do not show that any specific UK gummy is under-dosed. They do show why a brand's own published batch testing matters more for gummies than for powder.
Live comparison
Creatine products
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £12.99 --- 5001- £9.99 --- 2501- £6.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £13.99 --- 7501- £11.99 --- 5001- £9.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 50001- £77.49 --- 20001- £31.99 --- 10001- £16.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4050153.8 £62.99 25.0g264£1.171 2700135.9 £44.99 25.0g264£1.255 1350117.9 £24.99 25.0g264£1.394 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 432110.7 £7.99 25.0g128£0.746 564114.4 £13.50 25.0g125£0.935 1180129.7 £37.99 25.0g129£1.278 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 432110.7 £7.99£15.99 -50%25.0g128£0.746 564114.4 £13.50£32.99 -59%25.0g125£0.935 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £9.99 --- 10001- £23.49 --- 2501- £6.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £19.99£30.00 -33%--- 5001- £11.99£20.00 -40%--- 3001- £8.99£15.00 -40%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £19.99£30.00 -33%--- 5001- £11.99£20.00 -40%--- 3001- £8.99£15.00 -40%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £19.99 --- 2501- £5.00 --- 5001- £10.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 12001- £29.95 --- 6001- £26.95 --- 1001- £8.34 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 12001- £29.95 --- 6001- £26.95 --- 1001- £8.34 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £24.99£49.99 -50%--- 5001- £12.99£29.99 -57%--- 2501- £8.99£16.99 -47%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £24.99 --- 5001- £14.99 --- 2501- £7.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £12.95£24.99 -48%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £25.99£39.99 -35%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 9001- £25.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £29.95 --- 5001- £24.95 --- 2501- £18.95 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2501- £7.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £15.99 --- 2501- £11.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £31.99 --- 20001- £64.99 --- 5001- £20.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1000129.5 £31.99 25.0g119£1.085 500114.7 £17.99 25.0g119£1.220 25017.4 £9.99 25.0g119£1.355 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £9.99£19.99 -50%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £9.99£19.99 -50%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5003- £50.13 --- 3003- £33.78 --- 5001- £18.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £34.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 500112.5 £17.99£24.99 -28%25.0g-£1.442 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 500112.5 £17.99£24.99 -28%25.0g-£1.442 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £18.00 --- 2301- £9.00 --- 1001- £4.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 9001- £32.99 --- 6001- £22.49 --- 3001- £11.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4501- £16.79£23.99 -30%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4501- £16.79£23.99 -30%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.2 £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-£4.684 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4001- £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40014.5 £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-£3.346 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.2 £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-£4.684 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.2 £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-£4.684 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £19.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £39.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £12.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £42.00 --- 3001- £19.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1260129.7 £56.00 25.0g138£1.883 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3301- £15.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £22.99 --- |
MaxiNutrition ![]() FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £13.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2001- £9.99£14.99 -33%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £25.00 --- |
MaxiNutrition ![]() FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2501- £13.29 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £16.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £28.49 --- 1001- £10.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2101- £12.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4001- £23.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4501- £26.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2501- £14.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 7.530- £13.99 --- 5.730- £13.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 6341- £40.00 --- 3171- £22.00 --- 1871- £14.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2491- £16.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £19.95 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £19.99 --- 30- £24.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2501- £16.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.4 £27.99 25.0g-£8.330 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.4 £27.99 25.0g-£8.330 15011.3 £11.99 25.0g-£9.516 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £35.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £38.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4441- £34.95 --- 2221- £19.95 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £79.00£110.99 -29%--- 5001- £49.99£64.99 -23%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2521- £19.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 751- £5.99£6.99 -14%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 751- £5.99£6.99 -14%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £39.99 --- 2501- £21.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3101104.2 £24.99 25.0g-£0.240 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £82.99 --- 5001- £42.49 --- 2501- £28.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £41.99£49.99 -16%--- 1001- £10.99£12.99 -15%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2001- £17.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £26.99 --- 1001- £15.99 --- 120- £19.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £49.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3501- £35.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1681- £25.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 18014.9 £28.00 25.0g128£5.694 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1501- £25.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 51- £8.99 --- 30- £8.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 60- £14.99£19.99 -25%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £14.99£19.99 -25%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 901.2 £14.99£24.99 -40%25.0g-£12.492 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 30- £21.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 120384 £8.75 25.0g-£0.023 180576 £11.49 25.0g-£0.020 3601,152 £17.99 25.0g-£0.016 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 180576 £7.99 25.0g-£0.014 3601,152 £14.99 25.0g-£0.013 90288 £4.99 25.0g-£0.017 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10- £9.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 120- £8.99£25.00 -64%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 28- £24.99£30.00 -17%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 300.2 £6.99 25.0g600£34.950 900.6 £19.99 25.0g600£33.317 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 210.1 £5.99 25.0g700£42.786 300.2 £6.99 25.0g600£34.950 900.6 £19.99 25.0g600£33.317 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 80- £19.99 --- 90- £8.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 80- £19.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 120- £28.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £39.99 25.0g155- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £38.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £18.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £27.00 --- - £33.00 --- |
Creatine gummies vs powder: UK cost per 5g
We converted UK gummy prices to the cost of a 5g dose of creatine, using the creatine per serving and number of servings each product lists. Even the cheapest gummy cost about eight times more than the cheapest powders.
Most of these gummies supply 3g of creatine in a three-gummy serving, so a 5g dose takes about five gummies a day. A 90-gummy tub at that rate lasts under three weeks.
Cost per 5g uses the creatine per serving and number of servings each product lists; Warrior gives its 3,000mg serving in the product name rather than a nutrition panel. Prices are a snapshot from the ProteinDeals catalogue on 31 October 2026 for in-stock packs; check the live comparison before buying.
| Product | Pack | Cost per 5g | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90 gummies, £14.99 | about £0.83 | ||
| 100 chews, £14.99 | about £1.00 | ||
| 90 gummies, £19.99 | about £1.11 | ||
| 120 gummies, £28.99 | about £1.21 | ||
| 60 gummies, £14.99 | about £1.25 | ||
Myprotein Impact Creatine (powder) | 500g, £9.99 | about £0.10 | |
| 1kg, £19.99 | about £0.10 |
Why gummies are harder to get right
A gummy has to fit several grams of creatine into a sweet, chewable base. That limits how much fits in each piece and adds sugar or sweeteners, gelling agents and flavouring. Creatine also converts slowly to creatinine when it is in a moist, acidic environment, which a gummy often is, while dry powder is very stable: a 2022 review reports monohydrate powder showing no meaningful degradation even after years of warm storage.
NOW also said that laboratories able to test creatine in gummies were hard to find, which makes routine quality checks less common than for powder.
If you prefer gummies, how to choose
Gummies make sense if they are the only way you will take creatine every day. Choose carefully:
- 1
Check creatine per gummy, not per serving. Work out how many gummies make your 3 to 5g dose and how long the tub will last.
- 2
Look for published batch testing. A certificate of analysis from an independent laboratory for your batch is more convincing than 'lab tested' on the front.
- 3
Compare cost per 5g. In our UK data, the spread between gummies was about £0.83 to £1.25 per 5g.
- 4
Count the sugar. Five gummies a day adds sugar or sweeteners you would not get from powder.
Cheapest Creatine
XCelerate Nutrition Creatine Powder
XCelerate Nutrition · 250g
The cheaper alternative that mixes easily
Most people switch to gummies because powder is gritty. That is easy to fix. Shaking does not mix creatine well, but a handheld milk frother works really well, and my recommendation for juice is apple juice, which worked best compared with orange or mango. At about £0.10 per 5g, plain monohydrate powder mixed that way costs a fraction of any gummy.
References
Sources and further reading
- 01SuppCo Tested: creatine testing results (June 2025)
Five powders and six gummies bought on Amazon US tested at an ISO 17025-accredited laboratory; 4 of 6 gummies failed.
- 02Vitamin Retailer: NOW testing identifies creatine gummy failings (March 2024)
NOW tested gummies from 12 brands; 6 failed to meet label claim.
- 03Kreider, Jäger and Purpura (2022), Nutrients: creatine bioavailability and stability review
Solubility, stability in drinks, and the lack of evidence that micronised creatine is more bioavailable.
- 04Australian Institute of Sport, Creatine
Daily 3 to 5g maintenance dosing and practical use.
- 05ProteinDeals catalogue prices, 31 October 2026
UK gummy and powder prices with labelled creatine per serving, converted to cost per 5g.
Frequently asked questions
Do creatine gummies actually work?+
They can, if each serving contains the labelled creatine. Independent tests in 2024 and 2025 found many US-market gummies contained far less than claimed, while creatine powders passed, so choose brands that publish independent batch testing.
How many creatine gummies should I take?+
Enough to reach 3 to 5g of creatine a day. Most UK gummies we track supply 3g per three-gummy serving, so a 5g dose is about five gummies.
Are creatine gummies more expensive than powder?+
Yes. On our 31 October 2026 UK prices, gummies cost about £0.83 to £1.25 per 5g of creatine, while the cheapest plain monohydrate powders cost about £0.10 per 5g.
Are creatine gummies as good as powder?+
The creatine is the same if the dose is accurate, but powder is cheaper, more stable in storage and easier to dose precisely. Gummies suit people who will not take powder consistently.










































































































