Quick answer
Only at full price. On sale, as it was in October 2026, Warrior Whey cost £0.88 to £1.26 per 25g of protein depending on bag size, and the 2kg bag undercut Bulk, Myprotein and The Protein Works. At full price every size works out at about £1.76, dearer than all three. Each 25g scoop gives about 18g of protein.
What Warrior Whey costs per 25g of protein
- 2kg bag on sale
- £0.88Per 25g of protein
- Any size at full price
- £1.76Per 25g of protein
- Protein per 100g
- 71gAbout 18g per 25g scoop
Warrior Whey is sold in 500g, 1kg and 2kg bags, and in October 2026 every size was on sale at Team Warrior. On sale it cost £0.88 to £1.26 per 25g of protein, with the bigger bags cheapest. At full price the picture flips: every size works out at about £1.76 per 25g, because the full prices scale exactly with weight.
So whether Warrior is expensive depends almost entirely on whether you catch a sale. Sale prices come and go, so check the live Warrior Whey prices before assuming either figure.
Warrior Whey per 25g of protein: full price and sale
Grey is the full price, green the sale price on 4 October 2026, both converted to cost per 25g of protein. Team Warrior, before delivery.
£17.99 a bag, down from £24.99
£29.99 a bag, down from £49.99
£49.99 a bag, down from £99.99
Sale prices change; check the live price before buying.
Live comparison
Warrior products
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2000157 £49.99£99.99 -50%25.0g136£0.878 1000128.5 £29.99£49.99 -40%25.0g136£1.053 500114.2 £17.99£24.99 -28%25.0g136£1.263 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1000128.5 £29.99£49.99 -40%25.0g136£1.053 500114.2 £17.99£49.99 -64%25.0g136£1.263 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 500114.2 £17.99£24.99 -28%25.0g112£1.263 |
How that compares with the big three
Against the mainstream 1kg wheys in our catalogue, Warrior's sale prices hold up well. Bulk Pure Whey came to about £0.99 per 25g of protein, The Protein Works Whey Protein 80 £1.08 and Myprotein Impact Whey £1.21. Warrior's 1kg bag on sale sits in the same range, and its 2kg bag is cheaper than all three.
At full price, Warrior is dearer than every one of them. For a head-to-head with another budget brand, see Mutant Whey vs Warrior Whey.
Cost per 25g of protein, 1kg and 2kg wheys
Prices from the ProteinDeals catalogue, recorded on 4 October 2026, before delivery. Bulk recorded 19 July 2026.
Recorded 19 July 2026
Recorded 4 October 2026
Recorded 4 October 2026
What is in the bag
Warrior Whey is a whey concentrate and milk protein blend, sweetened with sucralose, at 71g of protein per 100g. That is lower than most whey concentrates, so a 25g scoop gives about 18g of protein rather than the 20g or more many shakes deliver. It is the main reason to compare by cost per 25g of protein rather than by price per bag.
Warrior also sells a Whey Isolate at about 90g of protein per 100g. In October it cost about £1.33 per 25g of protein in a 375g tub, so it only makes sense if you specifically want an isolate.
Cheapest Warrior Whey
Warrior Whey Protein
Bodybuilding Warehouse · 500g
References
Sources and further reading
- 01ProteinDeals catalogue — Warrior Whey prices at Team Warrior, recorded 4 October 2026
500g £17.99 (was £24.99), 1kg £29.99 (was £49.99), 2kg £49.99 (was £99.99); 71.2g protein per 100g.
- 02ProteinDeals whey comparison
Live cost per 25g of protein across UK wheys.
Frequently asked questions
How much protein is in a scoop of Warrior Whey?+
About 18g in a 25g scoop, based on 71.2g of protein per 100g.
Is Warrior Whey cheaper than Myprotein?+
On sale, yes: in October 2026 the 1kg and 2kg bags cost less per 25g of protein than Myprotein Impact Whey. At full price, Warrior was dearer.







