Quick answer
Creatine powder wins on value; capsules win only on portability. Both work when they deliver the same 3–5g daily dose, but capsules often require several pills and cost much more per gram. Our default is reputable unflavoured monohydrate powder, with capsules reserved for travel or genuine powder aversion.
They contain the same thing
Creatine capsules and creatine powder are not different products. They are different delivery formats for the same compound. A creatine capsule is creatine monohydrate powder enclosed in a gelatin or vegetarian capsule shell. The creatine itself is identical.
Any marketing that suggests capsules absorb differently, work faster or have fewer side effects than powder is not supported by evidence. The format does not affect the creatine's mechanism or efficacy once it reaches the digestive system.
Live comparison
Creatine products
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £12.99 --- 5001- £9.99 --- 2501- £6.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £13.99 --- 7501- £11.99 --- 5001- £9.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 50001- £77.49 --- 20001- £31.99 --- 10001- £16.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4050153.8 £62.99 25.0g264£1.171 2700135.9 £44.99 25.0g264£1.255 1350117.9 £24.99 25.0g264£1.394 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 432110.7 £7.99 25.0g128£0.746 564114.4 £13.50 25.0g125£0.935 1180129.7 £37.99 25.0g129£1.278 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 432110.7 £7.99£15.99 -50%25.0g128£0.746 564114.4 £13.50£32.99 -59%25.0g125£0.935 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £9.99 --- 10001- £23.49 --- 2501- £6.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £19.99£30.00 -33%--- 5001- £11.99£20.00 -40%--- 3001- £8.99£15.00 -40%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £19.99£30.00 -33%--- 5001- £11.99£20.00 -40%--- 3001- £8.99£15.00 -40%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £19.99 --- 2501- £5.00 --- 5001- £10.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 12001- £29.95 --- 6001- £26.95 --- 1001- £8.34 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 12001- £29.95 --- 6001- £26.95 --- 1001- £8.34 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £24.99£49.99 -50%--- 5001- £12.99£29.99 -57%--- 2501- £8.99£16.99 -47%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £24.99 --- 5001- £14.99 --- 2501- £7.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £12.95£24.99 -48%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £25.99£39.99 -35%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 9001- £25.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £29.95 --- 5001- £24.95 --- 2501- £18.95 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2501- £7.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £15.99 --- 2501- £11.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £31.99 --- 20001- £64.99 --- 5001- £20.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1000129.5 £31.99 25.0g119£1.085 500114.7 £17.99 25.0g119£1.220 25017.4 £9.99 25.0g119£1.355 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £9.99£19.99 -50%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £9.99£19.99 -50%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5003- £50.13 --- 3003- £33.78 --- 5001- £18.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £34.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 500112.5 £17.99£24.99 -28%25.0g-£1.442 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 500112.5 £17.99£24.99 -28%25.0g-£1.442 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £18.00 --- 2301- £9.00 --- 1001- £4.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 9001- £32.99 --- 6001- £22.49 --- 3001- £11.49 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4501- £16.79£23.99 -30%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4501- £16.79£23.99 -30%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.2 £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-£4.684 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4001- £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40014.5 £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-£3.346 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.2 £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-£4.684 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.2 £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-£4.684 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £19.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £39.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £12.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £42.00 --- 3001- £19.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1260129.7 £56.00 25.0g138£1.883 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3301- £15.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £22.99 --- |
MaxiNutrition ![]() FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £13.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2001- £9.99£14.99 -33%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £25.00 --- |
MaxiNutrition ![]() FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2501- £13.29 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £16.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £28.49 --- 1001- £10.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2101- £12.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4001- £23.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4501- £26.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2501- £14.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 7.530- £13.99 --- 5.730- £13.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 6341- £40.00 --- 3171- £22.00 --- 1871- £14.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2491- £16.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £19.95 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £19.99 --- 30- £24.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2501- £16.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.4 £27.99 25.0g-£8.330 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 40013.4 £27.99 25.0g-£8.330 15011.3 £11.99 25.0g-£9.516 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £35.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £38.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 4441- £34.95 --- 2221- £19.95 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £79.00£110.99 -29%--- 5001- £49.99£64.99 -23%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2521- £19.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 751- £5.99£6.99 -14%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 751- £5.99£6.99 -14%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £39.99 --- 2501- £21.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3101104.2 £24.99 25.0g-£0.240 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10001- £82.99 --- 5001- £42.49 --- 2501- £28.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £41.99£49.99 -16%--- 1001- £10.99£12.99 -15%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 2001- £17.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3001- £26.99 --- 1001- £15.99 --- 120- £19.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 5001- £49.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 3501- £35.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1681- £25.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 18014.9 £28.00 25.0g128£5.694 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 1501- £25.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 51- £8.99 --- 30- £8.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £14.99£20.00 -25%25.0g-- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 60- £14.99£19.99 -25%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £14.99£19.99 -25%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 901.2 £14.99£24.99 -40%25.0g-£12.492 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 30- £21.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 120384 £8.75 25.0g-£0.023 180576 £11.49 25.0g-£0.020 3601,152 £17.99 25.0g-£0.016 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 180576 £7.99 25.0g-£0.014 3601,152 £14.99 25.0g-£0.013 90288 £4.99 25.0g-£0.017 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 10- £9.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 120- £8.99£25.00 -64%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 28- £24.99£30.00 -17%--- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 300.2 £6.99 25.0g600£34.950 900.6 £19.99 25.0g600£33.317 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 210.1 £5.99 25.0g700£42.786 300.2 £6.99 25.0g600£34.950 900.6 £19.99 25.0g600£33.317 |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 80- £19.99 --- 90- £8.99 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 80- £19.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein 120- £28.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £39.99 25.0g155- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £38.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £18.00 --- |
FlavourSize (g)QtyServingsOfferTotal Per 25g protein - £27.00 --- - £33.00 --- |
The cost difference
Creatine powder is almost always cheaper per gram of creatine than capsules. The capsule shell, additional manufacturing steps and packaging cost more to produce, and that cost is passed on to the buyer.
At typical UK prices, creatine monohydrate powder costs around GBP 10-15 for 500g, approximately 100 servings at 5g each. Equivalent creatine in capsule form often costs 30-60% more for the same total creatine content. For a supplement you take daily indefinitely, this difference adds up.
When capsules are worth it
Capsules are more convenient for travel, for people who do not have protein shakes or other liquids to mix powder into, and for those who dislike handling loose powders. If you travel regularly or want to take creatine outside of a gym or kitchen context, capsules are a practical format.
They also have a longer effective shelf life once opened compared to loose powder in a bag, and portion control is fixed. You take a set number of capsules rather than measuring a scoop.
Community perspective
What others are saying
Was sad to find out about this as well. Luckily they also sell them in vegetable capsules, no dyes. I get bloated to the max taking regular creatine mono, so kre-alk will still be my go to.
u/Raisin1987 in r/Supplements
Idk but on a small sample.supply of 15 days I used it in half that time. The first use was around 5 grams that day and I was able to shadow box with 20 pound dumb bells and workout without getting fatigued. I dpnt get much creatine in my diet. For me it worked well. I'll be getting raw powder from them though as I prefer it to use in my shakes
u/BamTruth in r/Supplements
Watch what buyers found
Hands-on opinions
Creatine Monohydrate vs. HCL: Which One is Better? Nutrition Coach Explains | Naked Nutrition
Naked Nutrition
A topic-specific video selected for additional practical context on Creatine Monohydrate vs Capsules: Price, Quality and Value Compared.
The dose problem with capsules
Most creatine capsules contain 750mg to 1g of creatine per capsule. A 5g daily maintenance dose therefore requires 5-7 capsules. During a loading phase of 20g per day, that is 20-27 capsules spread across the day.
Swallowing 5-7 capsules daily is fine for most people but feels excessive compared to stirring half a teaspoon of tasteless powder into a drink. For loading phases, capsules are particularly impractical.
Cheapest Creatine
XCelerate Nutrition Creatine Powder
XCelerate Nutrition · 250g
Verdict
Buy powder as your default. Creatine monohydrate powder is flavourless, dissolves in any liquid, costs less per serving, and is easier to dose flexibly. The performance and safety are identical to capsules.
Buy capsules if convenience is a genuine priority, travelling, portability, or a strong preference for not handling powder. Pay the premium consciously and know you are buying convenience, not better creatine.
References
Sources and further reading
- 01International Society of Sports Nutrition — creatine position stand
Evidence review covering creatine effectiveness, established dosing and safety in healthy people.
Frequently asked questions
Is creatine powder the same as creatine monohydrate?+
Usually yes. Most creatine powders sold in the UK are creatine monohydrate. Check the label to confirm. Other forms like HCL or ethyl ester will be specified if they are used.
Does creatine powder expire?+
Creatine monohydrate is very stable. Properly sealed powder maintains potency well beyond its printed best-before date when stored dry and cool. Moisture is the main enemy. Keep it sealed.
Can I open creatine capsules and use the powder?+
Yes. The powder inside creatine capsules is identical to loose creatine powder. Opening capsules and mixing the powder into a drink is a valid approach if you have capsules but prefer the powder format.



































































































